Interscholastic Moot Court

2018-2019 Moot Court Team

2018-2019 Moot Court Team

The Moot Court Team competes every year in a dozen or more national & international competitions covering a variety of legal subjects. Team members hone their appellate advocacy skills by analyzing and arguing both sides of a legal issue before a panel of judges.

 

Competition Teams

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team: Bobbye Pyke, Rebecca Sonne, Paula Toro

Team: Cynthia Adjain, Kerry Jones, Erika McDonald

 

Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition

Team: Samin Agha, Michael Amaya, Rebecca Sonne
National Finalist
Best Petitioner's Brief
3rd Best Speaker - Michael Amaya


Team: Robert Binz, Kara Burkett, Alexander Johnson

 

Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition

Team: Kaitlyn Berry, Ellen Hense, Kathryn Vestal


Giles Rich IP Moot Court Competition

Team: Madeline Fogel, Falkner Werkhaven 

Team: Jaime Stark, Lauae Wolfe

Regional Finalist

Best Appellee Brief

 

John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition

Team: Blake Bachtel, Caroline Bossier, Nicholas Van Cleve

6th Best Speaker - Nicholas Van Cleve

 

Team: Daniel Jung, Erika Medina

4th Best Speaker - Daniel Jung

 

L. Edward Bryant National Health Law Transactional Competition

Team: McKenna Andrepont, Ryan Graham, Elizabeth Wroblewski

National Finalist

Best Memorandum

 

Team: Samuel Foreman, Mason Gardner, Sophie Rosales

 

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition (San Diego)

Team: Carter Dickson, Alexandra Tijerina
National Finalist
Best Speaker - Carter Dickson
 

 

Jeffrey G. MIller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition

Team: Heather Davis, Johnny Solis, Wesley Yu

National Quarterfinalists

 

Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Competition

Team: Carlyle Reid, Kathryn Vestal, Peter Zachry

Team: Kristen Dorton, Matt Mouer, Brad Raymond

 

Southern Illinois University National Health Law Competition

Team: McKenna Andrepont, Elizabeth Wroblewski

National Octofinalists

 

Team: Ken Deng, Pedro Segura
National Semifinalist
Best Petitioner's Brief

 

Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition

Team: Michael Amaya, Taylor Hood, Katherine Proa

 

Previous Teams
2017-2018 Moot Court Team
2016-2017 Moot Court Team

2015-2016 Moot Court Team

2014-2015 Moot Court Team