BAI

 

Blakely Advocacy Institute

Interscholastic Moot Court

2013-14 Moot Court Team

 

Congraluations to the Intra-team Champions: Chisom Onyenezi and Michael Ryan

 

Interscholastic Competition Teams

Leroy Hassell National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

Jason Beesinger, Shanice Newton, Lisa Steffack
Nick Brown, Megan Ceder, Jessica Schaffner

Finalists: Nick Brown, Megan Ceder, Jessica Schaffner
2nd Best Speaker: Nick Brown
4th Best Speaker: Jason Beesinger

National Moot Court Competition

Megan Davis, Matt Savage, Josephine Sorgwe

Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Davut Atik, Phillip Baggett, Meredith Carr, Veroinca Cruz, Kevin Falvo

Regional Semi-Finalist
4th Best Memorial

Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Moot Court Competition

Grant Buchanan, Pierce Cox, Katherine James
Jason Beesinger, Brandon Bludau, Shanice Newton

Regional Champions: Grant Buchanan, Pierce Cox, Katherine James
Best Brief: Grant Buchanan (Brief Writer), Pierce Cox, Katherine James

Finalists: Jason Beesinger, Brandon Bludau, Shanice Newton

National Best Brief: Grant Buchanan (Brief Writer), Pierce Cox, Katherine James
Natonial Quarterfinalists: Grant Buchanan , Pierce Cox, Katherine James
National Quarterfinalists: Jason Beesinger, Brandon Bludau, Shanice Newton

Giles Rich IP Moot Court Competition

Melissa Broadway, Will Sprott
Monica Buckner, Randy Roeser

Regional Champions: Monica Mensah, Randy Roeser
Regional Finalists: Melissa Broadway, Will Sprott

Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

Megan Ceder, Ben Cohen-Kurzrock, Yong Eoh, Matt Savage

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition

Eman Arabi-Katbi, Rebecca Miller, Ben Wells

Pace Environmental Law Moot Court Competition

Kate Ferrell, Audrey Huffman, Raul Jordan

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Casey Amsler, Nick Brown, Suchi Pahi
Chisom Onyenezi, Michael Ryan, Jessica Schaffner

Regional Finalist: Chisom Onyenezi, Michael Ryan, Jessica Schaffner
Regional Semi-Finalist: Casey Amsler, Nick Brown, Suchi Pahi

Best Brief: Nick Brown (Brief Writer), Casey Amsler, Suchi Pahi
2nd Best Brief: Jessica Schaffner (Brief Wrtier), Chisom Onyenzi, MIchael Ryan

John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition

Dallas Cook, Emily Williams
Daniel Ray, Stephen Risley

NYU Immigration Law Moot Court Competition

Evan Blankenau, Megan Brannigan, Sushant Mohan

Semi-Finalist

Loyola National Transactional Health Law Competition

Amy Demmler, Karolina Murguia, Suleha Shaikh
Kate Harding, Cullen Pick, Bo Schwerin

Gibbons Criminal Law Moot Court Competition

Barbara Fox, Keith Harris, Veroncia Manning

Octofinalist
Best Speaker: Barbara Fox