Interscholastic Moot Court

2015-2016 Moot Court Team

The Moot Court Team competes every year in a dozen or more national & international competitions covering a variety of legal subjects. Team members hone their appellate advocacy skills by analyzing and arguing both sides of a legal issue before a panel of judges.

 

 

 

 

 

2015-2016 Moot Court Board

(right to left) J. T. Reinart (Competitions Chair), Catherine Figueiras (Public Relations Chair), Josh Christopher (MCNC Chair), Emily Mott (Team Development Chair), Elbert Ortiz (Executive Chair), Elizabeth Henrikson (Executive Vice-Chair)

 

Fall 2015 Syllabus

 

Interscholastic Competitions and Teams

 

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

 

Team: Josh Christopher, Stacy Fisher, Brandon Kuhre
Regional Champions


Team: Gabriella Hall, Jeannie Nguyen, Mike Takla
Regional Semi-Finalist

 

CUA Immigration Law Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Mackenzie Dunham, Sydney Nguyen, Jennifer Scott

 

Team: David Lopez, Melissa MacNeil, Lance Morgan
National Champions

 

Giles Rich IP Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Tim Busse, Kyle Miiller

Regional Champions

 

Team: Curtis Reynolds, Tera Stone

Best Brief: Petitioner (Regional)

 

John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Nick Brown, Leah Buenik, Mikhail Paletyvich

Quarterfinalist

 

Team: Alisha Alibai, Caleb Dunson, Chris Rundkvist

 

L. Edward Bryant, Jr. National Health Law Transactional Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Kyle Seabolt, Amanda Theinpont, Amy Westergren

Semi-Finalist

2nd Best Memornadum

 

Team: Stefan Casso, Jack Frazee, Jeannie Nguyen

Best Oral Presentation

 

National Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Elizabeth Henrikson, Josh Redelman, Andrea Richter

 

Pace Environmental Law Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Catherine Figueiras, Elbert Ortiz, Kelsey Trom
Finalist

 

Rendigs Product Liability Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Garrett Patterson, Lisa Virgen
Semi-Finalist
Best Brief: Petitioner

 

San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition

 

Team: Bayoji Akingbola, Jennifer Scott

5th Best Speaker - Bayoji Akingbola

 

Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Moot Court Competition

 

Team: Simone Bray, Kevin Cirronella

Team: Carl Fitz, Ivan Morales, J. T. Reinart

 

SIU National Health Law Competition

 

Team: Leah Buenik, Josh Christopher, Jack Frazee

Quarterfinalist

3rd Best Speaker - Josh Christopher

 

Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

 

Team: Emily Banse, Julia Peebles, Hannah Tucker, Shen Wang

 

Wechsler Constitutional Law Competition

 

Team: Elbert Ortiz, Kelsey Trom
Quarterfinalist

2nd Best Speaker - Kelsey Trom

 

 

Interscholastic Competitions

Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) Moot Court Competition