Giving

 

Law Fund Challenges

The 100% Challenge

The 100% Challenge brings UH Law Center alumni at firms, corporations and other organizations together for a common purpose: maintaining excellence in legal education. The goal? To achieve 100 percent participation in giving by UH Law Alumni at those organizations that employ four or more alumni.

With the ever-increasing costs of educating the next generation of lawyers coupled with shrinking state support, the Law Fund has become more vital to the University of Houston Law Center and its success. If you are part of an organization that employs four or more UH Law Alumni, we would love to talk with you. Please contact Kathy Brannon, Assistant Dean for External Affairs, at 713.743.2089 or kabranno@central.uh.edu.

Organization Participation List— May, 2014

 

Organization

Captain(s)

 

Adams & Reese

Clayton Cannon ‘91

100 Percent

Ahmad, Zavitsanos, Anapaikos

Debbie Pacholder ‘92

100 Percent

Akin Gump

John Boben ‘12

100 Percent

Allen Boone Humphries

Tim Austin ‘85

 

Andrews Kurth

Laura Trenaman '97, Raymond Randle ’97, Michelle Scheffler ‘06

 

Andrews Myers

Ben Westcott ’00

100 Percent

Apache Corp.

Jackie Moy ‘01

 

AT&T

L. Kirk Kridner ‘78

100 Percent

Baker Botts

Walter Lynch ‘04

 

Baker Hostetler

Pamela Nieto '84 , Marie Carlisle ‘06

100 Percent

Baker Hughes

Tim Donoughue ’94, Doug Repasi ‘05

100 Percent

Baker McKenzie

Celina Joachim '04

 

Beck Redden Secrest

Robin O’Neil ‘11

100 Percent

Beirne Maynard & Parsons

Pamela Hicks '98

100 Percent

Blank Rome

Susan Bickley '84

 

BP

Jennifer Minnis '92

100 Percent

Bracewell & Giuliani

Richard Whiteley '99, Staci Wilson '09

100 Percent

Brown Sims

Colby Lewis ‘05

100 Percent

Burleson LLP

Bob Ballentine LL.M. '08

 

Chamberlain Hrdlicka

Beth Abbott Gilman '09, Kevin Jewell '93, Tamara Woods '09

100 Percent

Conley Rose

Eileen Pape ’11

 

ConocoPhillips

Sina Granmayeh '96

 

Cox Smith & Matthews

Aaron Kaufman ‘07

100 Percent

Cozen O’Connor

Jennifer LeMaster ‘03

 

Crain Caton & James

Cory Thornton ‘11

 

Deloitte

Shari Fallek Coats ‘97

 

DLA Piper

Dawn Jenkins ‘10

100 Percent

Doyle Restrepo

Kenichi Yagi ’99, N. Kim Hoesl '03

100 Percent

Edison McDowell & Hetherington

Brad Aiken '07

 

Eggleston & Briscoe

Luke Fraser ‘10

 

ExxonMobil

Alice Brown ’82, Jontae Reese ’05

 

Fernelius Alvarez

Dwain Capodice ‘01

 

Fizer Beck

Mike McGee ‘10

100 Percent

Fletcher Yoder

Matt Osterhaus ‘07

 

Foster Quan

Andrea Penedo ‘12

 

Fullenweider Wilhite

Grady Reiff ‘10

 

Gardere

Stephen Moll '90

 

Gibbs & Bruns

Fermeen Fazal '00

 

Glast Phillips & Murray

Dan Brittain '68

 

Greenberg Traurig

Frank Bradley '92

100 Percent

Halliburton

Scott Wendorf '97       

100 Percent

Haynes & Boone

Pat Hughes ’83, Jesse Gelsomini ‘86

 

Hicks Thomas

John Deis ‘00

100 Percent

Hirsch & Westheimer

Melissa Sternfels '02

100 Percent

Hoover Slovacek

Brandi Croffie’12; Hal Wolff  ‘82

 

Hughes Watters Askanase

Sabrina Neff  ‘08

100 Percent

Insperity

Cari Curtis '96

100 Percent

Jackson Gilmour & Dobbs

Micheal Dobbs '99, Clayton Forswall '11

 

Jackson Walker

Susan Ayers '00

 

Johnson Deluca

Millard Johnson '83

100 Percent

Johnson Trent

Rafe Taylor ‘93

100 Percent

Jones Day

Nicole Perry '06

100 Percent

Jones Walker

Philip Morgan '12, Veronica Rivas-Molloy ‘01

 

K&L Gates

Tony Newton ‘99

 

Kane Russell

Chris Pappas ‘77

100 Percent

Kemp Smith

Carl Ryan '72

100 Percent

Latham & Watkins

Mike Darden '86

100 Percent

Liskow & Lewis

John T. Bradford LL.M. '91

 

Littler Mendelson

Linda Headley ‘82

 

Locke Lord

Vijay D’Cruz ’00, Chris Verducci ‘05

 

Marathon Oil

Karen Lukin ‘81

 

Martin Bode Werner & Mann

John Bode ‘92

100 Percent

Martin Disiere

Lisa Pittman ‘01

100 Percent

Mayer Brown

Cynthia Mabry '10, Jessica Crutcher ‘06

100 Percent

McDermott,Will & Emery

John Low

 

McKool Smith

Andrew Cobos ‘11

 

McLeod Alexander Powell

Genevieve McGarvey ‘88

 

Mehaffy Weber

Sandra Clark ‘80

 

Morgan Lewis

Ryan McBeth ‘11

100 Percent

Munsch Hart

E. Lee Morris ‘93

100 Percent

Nathan Sommers Jacobs

Marvin Nathan ‘69

 

Norton Rose Fulbright

Efren Acosta ‘00

100 Percent

Occidental/Oxy

Neil Patten ‘00

 

Osha Liang

Carlyn Burton ‘05

100 Percent

Patterson & Sheridan

Orson Bell '12

100 Percent

Patton Boggs

Connie Ariagno ‘82

100 Percent

Phelps Dunbar

Peter Strenkowski ‘10

100 Percent

Phillips 66

Jim Tillson '79

100 Percent

Pillsbury Winthrop

Nick Krohn '09

100 Percent

Porter Hedges

Clayton Huff ‘12

 

Royston Rayzor

Mike Streich ‘11

100 Percent

Schwartz Junell

Dick Schwartz ‘79

100 Percent

Seyfarth Shaw

Elaine Tippitt '00

 

Sheehy Ware & Pappas

Ed Perkins ‘86

 

Shell Oil Co.

Belinda Senneway ‘07

 

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Robert “Rob” Reckers ‘03

100 Percent

Steptoe & Johnson

Melissa Grobler ‘11

 

Strasburger & Price

 

 

Susman Godfrey

Matt Allen ‘90

 

Texas Children’s Hospital

Afsheen Davis ‘06

 

The Williams Companies

Stephen Hatridge ‘85

 

Thompson Knight

Mitch Ayer ‘89, Annett Tripp ‘85, Wade Johnson ‘08

100 Percent

Total American Services

Keli Viereck ‘95

 

UH Law Center

Barbara Stalder '03

100 Percent

UH Law Center Faculty

Richard Alderman

 

United Airlines

Katie Caplan ‘01

100 Percent

Vinson & Elkins

Judith Blissard ‘87

100 Percent

Weingarten Realty

Kimberly Brungardt '03

 

Weycer Kaplan

Richard Kaplan ‘76

 

Winstead

Linda Glover ‘01

 

Winston & Strawn

Rich McCarty ’10, Eric Schlichter ‘98

 

Wong Cabello

Russell Wong ‘85

100 Percent

Zimmerman Axelrad

Leonard Meyer ‘81

fy13 results

fy12 results

fy11 results