Giving

 

Law Fund Challenges

The Class Challenge

The Class Challenge brings UH Law Center alumni who graduated together in a particular year for two purposes: reconnecting with one another and working to advance our law school to greater achievement by giving. Class year volunteers, deemed “captains,” work with the Law Center’s Office of External Affairs, to reach out to their classmates to raise money for the Law Fund. For classes who graduated in recent years, “section captains” lead the effort to engage newer alumni in charitable participation. LL.M. alumni lead class challenges as well.

Class Challenge Committee Class Captains Firm
  1950s Beverly Rudy  
       
  1960-64 Jim Perdue Sr. '63  
       
  65 Bob Simmons '66 Simmons & Fletcher
66
67 M. Harris Greenwood   
68
69 Rodney Caldwell '69 Pirkey Barber LLP
       
Fred W. Cefalo, Esq. '72
70 Tom Shipp '70 Tom Shipp & Associates
71 Don Horton '71 Andrews Kurth
72 Jay Ginsburg '72 Jay S. Ginsburg P.C.
73 Sam Dick '73 The Law Offices of Sam W. Dick
74 Barry Racusin '74 Racusin & Wagner LLP
       
Max Zimmerman '77
Ryan LLC
75 David A. Jones '75 The Law Offices of David A. Jones 
76 Mark Hazelwood '76 Seton Family of Hospitals
77    
78 David Fiveson '78 Butler Fitzgerald Fiveson & McCarthy
79 Lou Stoler '79 Stoler Law
       
Hal Wolff '82
Hoover & Slovacek
80 Randall Butler '80  Butler Consulting Group/
Butler Mediation Services
81 Janet Groue '81  Winstead PC
81 Carol Oberdorfer '81   
82 Rebecca Bays '82   
83 Mariann Sears '83 Harris County Law Library
83 Pegi Block '83 Block & Elmore, PLLC
84 Arthur Troilo '84 Troilo Law Firm
       
Peggy Brenner '86
Schirrmeister Diaz-Arrastia Brem LLP
85 Julie McDougal Gillaspie '85  
85 Tommy W. Gillaspie '85 The Gillaspie Law Firm
86 Paige Lueking '86 Cooper Scully
87 Lloyd Bennack '87 Meteor Entertainment
88 Esther Cortez Treneer '88 Loya Insurance Group
89 Jane Mueller Fly '89 The Law Office of Jane Mueller Fly
       
Mina Wheless '90
90 Les Little ’90 Buck Keenan LLP
91 Ernie Aliseda '91 Loya Insurance Group
91 John Rentz '91 Boxer Property
92 Dan Worthington '92 Atlas, Hall & Rodriguez, L.L.P.
93 Diana Hoover '93 Hoover Kernell
94 Pete Gonzalez '94 Dynasol
       
Chris Jones '99
Calpine
95 Reece Rondon '95 Hall, Maines & Lugrin, PC
  Jesse Quezada '95 Quezada Law Firm
96 Robert Montoya '96 Liskow & Lewis
96 Elizabeth Hodges '96
96 David Hodges '96 Kennedy & Hodges
97 Scott McCoy '97 Siemens Government Technologies, Inc.
97 Robert Su '97 HNH Insurance Partners, LLC
98 Janna Charlton Webber '98  Charlton Webber, PLLC.
99 Justin Renshaw '99 Renshaw, P.C.
       
Melissa Sternfels '02 §C

Hirsch & Westheimer PC
00 §A Sue Dillon Ayers Jackson Walker, L.L.P.
00 §B Melanie Ringold  
00 §C H. Kenneth Prol Larson Newman
00 §C Jennifer Jasper West, Webb, Allbritton & Gentry, PC
00 §E  Brad Misley  
     
     
01 §A Kevin Hardman Andrews Kurth LLP
01 §B Erin Jones Jones Morris Klevenhagen, LLP
01 §B Keith Morris Jones Morris Klevenhagen, LLP
01 §C Sara R. Grossman Benson University of Illinois College of Law
01 §C Andrew Meade Hawash Meade & Gaston LLP
01 §E  Stephen Lindsey  Enterprise Products Company
     
02 §A Erasmia Gardner The Bale Law Firm
02 §A David Sulkis Stewart & Stevenson, LLC
02 §B Chuong "Chris" Nguyen Truong Law Office of Chuong Truong
02 §C Mark Chretien Greenberg Traurig, LLP
02 §E  Pamela Powell Cenatiempo & Ditta, L.L.P.
     
     
03 §A Michael Rigo BP Alternative Energy
03 §B Jamie Fishman Key Energy Services, Inc.
03 §C Danny Davis Roach & Newton LLP
     
     
04 §A Ryan Gertz Gertz Adair Law Firm
04 §B Melissa Schwaller Ramey & Browning, PLLC
04 §C Trent Nichols FTS International
04 §E  Todd I. White The White Law Firm, P.C.
  T    
       
Jacob Esparza '05 §C
Legge Farrow
05 §A Andy Dunham Jim L. Culpepper & Associates, P.C. 
05 §B Matthew Reynolds Talisman Energy
05 §C Shaw Ottis Freeport LNG
05 §D  Aaron Perkins Patterson & Sheridan LLP
05 §D  Chris Farley Waste Management Inc.
05 §E  Robert Miller The Willis Group
     
06 §A Andrew Slania Doyle Raizner LLP
06 §A David Sadegh & Elaine Alvear Alvear & Sadegh, P.C.
06 §B Matthew Sontag KPMG
06 §B Omer Chadha KPMG
06 §C Phuong Nguyen  
06 §C Kara Philbin Fernelius Alvarez PLLC
06 §E  Lloyd Van Oostenrijk Van Oostenrijk Law Firm, P.C.
T    
     
07 §A Erin Jackson  
07 §B Christine McMillan Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
07 §C Christina Le Liu & Associates, PLLC
07 §E  Paxton Crew The Crew Law Firm
T    
     
08 §A Sarah H. Mitchell OXY USA Inc.
08 §B Josh Thomas  Baker Hostetler
08 §C Tom Meriwether Vinson & Elkins LLP
08 §E  Jeff Wise  Capitol Toxicology
T    
     
09 §A Mark Holleman Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan LLP
  Omar Ebeid Ebeid Law Office
09 §B Lindsay Bealor The McManus Group
09 §C Siri Khalsa Wist Holland Kehlhof
09 §E  David Lane Wolff Companies
T    
       
Shannon Quadros '10 §E
Chamberlain Hrdlicka
10 §A Laura Leonetti Duff & Phelps
10 §B Nicholas "Nick" Shum Vinson & Elkins
10 §C Jonathan Kessler  The Law Offices of Brian Plotts
10 §E  Famose Garner Garner, Scott & Jones PLLC
     
11 §A Danielle Folsom City of Houston Legal Dept.
11 §B Michelle R. Meriam Ware Jackson Lee & Chambers, LLP
11 §E  Jaci McAnelly Cersonsky, Rosen & Garcia

 

fy12 Class Challenge

fy11 Class Challenge Captains

If you would like to volunteer as a captain, please contact Kathy Brannon, Assistant Dean for External Affairs, at 713.743.2089 or kabranno@central.uh.edu. All are welcome!