Page 77 - Juvenile Practice is not Child's Play
[…] before the investigator engaged in custodial interrogation. His young age, combined with his lack of experience with
law enforcement, suggests that he did not have adequate prior knowledge of Miranda warnings before this case. F.L.
was 15 years old at the time of his arrest. An armed and uniformed officer placed F.L. in handcuffs after more than an
hour of questioning at school, transported him to the police station and then placed him in an interrogation room
after denying his numerous requests to speak with his parents. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §52.025(c) (“A child may not
be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child’s parent, guardian, or
the child’s attorney”); Cf. Gallegos v. Colorado, 370 U.S. 49, 53-54 (1962) (the absence of an adult or counsel are critical
factors in determining whether a minor’s statement is involuntary); Haley v. Ohio, 332 U.S. 596, 599 (1948) (refusal to